The Hanover Insurance Group
[…] 1. The requirements of part 383 relating to CMV driver licensing standards;
  2. The drug testing requirements in part 382;
  3. Alcohol testing when an employee is performing, about to perform, or just performed safety-sensitive functions. For the purposes of alcohol testing, safety-sensitive functions are defined in 49 CFR 382.107 as any of those on-duty functions set forth in 49 CFR 395.2 On-Duty time, paragraphs (1) through (6), (generally, driving and related activities) and;
  4. The accident report retention requirements of 49 CFR 390.15 are applicable when the governmental entity is performing interstate charter transportation of passengers.

Question 21: Does the exemption in 49 CFR 390.3(f)(3) for the "occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise" apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows, or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?